Sat Essay Score Of 95

Your score on your SATs can be a critical factor in determining your acceptance at the college of your choice. Your SAT Scores are comprised of three items: your SAT Score, your percentile, and your score range.  Each of the three main sections (critical reading, math, and writing) is scored on a scale of 200-800.  Additionally, you will receive subscores for the essay (scale of 2-12) and multiple choice writing questions (scale of 20-80).

Your test score is determined by first calculating your raw score, and then determining a scaled score.  Your raw SAT Score is determined by giving you 1 point for each correct answer and deducting ¼ point for each incorrect answer.  Your raw score is then “equated” to derive a scaled score.  A scaled score reduces the impact of different test versions and the students who take specific versions.

SAT Score Range

Your score range is an attempt to measure your true performance on the SAT Test.  The SAT Score Range represents an estimate of how your scores might vary if you were tested repeatedly.

Interpreting your SAT Scores


The best way to understand your SAT Scores is by comparing them to other students and seeing what your preferred colleges require. The table below lists your percentile compared to other students.  For example, if you scored a 580 on your SAT Critical Reading score, this implies that your percentile score is 75 (i.e., you scored better than 75% of the other students who took the SAT Test).  For the most recent graduating class, the average (mean) SAT Scores were 502 for Critical Reading, 515 for Math and 494 for Writing.  Below the SAT Score Percetiles table is a listing of the SAT scores (25th and 75th percentile) for the top 200+ universities (based on enrollment).

SAT Score Percentiles

 

ScoreSAT Critical ReadingSAT MathSAT Writing
800999999+
790999999
780999999
770999899
760999899
750989799
740989798
730979698
720969697
710969597
700959496
690949395
680939194
670929093
660918892
650908590
640888489
630858287
620848085
610827784
600797582
590777279
580756977
570726674
560696471
550666069
540625765
530595462
520565159
510524855
500494452
490454149
480423845
470383542
460353138
450322834
440282531
430262328
420222024
410201722
400171518
390151316
380121113
370111011
360989
350878
340666
330555
320444
310433
300323

 Source: College Board (pdf)

SAT Scores for Top Universities (by Enrollment) 

 

SAT I Verbal SAT I Math Students submitting SAT scores 
 25th Percentile75th Percentile25th Percentile75th PercentileNumberPercent
Arizona State University480600490620621565%
Ashford University400518482525151%
Auburn University50060052062085020%
Ball State University480580480580270971%
Boston University580670600700379886%
Brigham Young University-Provo570680580680163729%
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona460580490630190094%
California State University-Fresno400520420540233486%
California State University-Fullerton440540450570375596%
California State University-Long Beach440560460590379395%
California State University-Los Angeles380490390510194995%
California State University-Northridge400520410530408979%
California State University-Sacramento410530430540253393%
Central Michigan University450568450605612%
Colorado State University-Fort Collins510620520630133730%
Columbia University in the City of New York690780700790128292%
Cornell University630730670770290788%
CUNY Hunter College520620530630154987%
CUNY Queens College490580530610109073%
DePaul University53064052062050320%
Drexel University530630570680273587%
East Carolina University460550490570407497%
Eastern Michigan University4305804505801558%
Florida Atlantic University490570490580194958%
Florida International University490580490580306667%
Florida State University550650560640274545%
George Mason University520620530630205477%
George Washington University600690610700178875%
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus590690650740248393%
Georgia Southern University510580510600286279%
Georgia State University500590500600261790%
Grand Valley State University4706005106201424%
Harvard University690790700800149390%
Indiana University-Bloomington510630540650553175%
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis430550450560254783%
Iowa State University4606405306704149%
Johns Hopkins University630730670770115285%
Kennesaw State University500580500580219573%
Kent State University at Kent460570460580110428%
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College51063053065076714%
Metropolitan State College of Denver460570450570945%
Michigan State University440600540670102613%
Middle Tennessee State University4005103605701916%
Mississippi State University48060549063042415%
Missouri State University-Springfield490630510650713%
New York University630720630740350775%
North Carolina State University at Raleigh530620560660439193%
Northeastern University610700640730187661%
Northern Arizona University470590480590235261%
Northern Illinois University445550470580803%
Northwestern University680750700780142167%
Nova Southeastern University46057047059047972%
Ohio State University-Main Campus540660600700299642%
Ohio University-Main Campus480600480590133434%
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus490600510620111829%
Old Dominion University460560460560255593%
Oregon State University470600490620275074%
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus530630560670585181%
Portland State University460590460580101468%
Purdue University-Main Campus490610550690484173%
Rutgers University-New Brunswick520630560680583996%
San Diego State University480580500610311293%
San Francisco State University440560450570336692%
San Jose State University440560470590263495%
St John's University-New York480590490620291794%
Stony Brook University540640590690230892%
Syracuse University510620540650287084%
Temple University500600510610407495%
Texas A & M University-College Station530650570670561465%
Texas State University-San Marcos470570480580331671%
Texas Tech University490590520610268760%
The University of Alabama500620500640120021%
The University of Tennessee52064053064084820%
The University of Texas at Arlington460580490610231890%
The University of Texas at Austin540670580710611886%
The University of Texas at El Paso390510420530195872%
The University of Texas at San Antonio450560470580414484%
Towson University490580500590238994%
University at Buffalo500610550650282992%
University of Arkansas500610520630124728%
University of California-Berkeley600730630760389494%
University of California-Davis520650570680430595%
University of California-Irvine510620560680427396%
University of California-Los Angeles570680610740436994%
University of California-Riverside450560480610435497%
University of California-San Diego540670610720378995%
University of California-Santa Barbara540650550670352894%
University of Central Florida530630560650353256%
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus500620520640342987%
University of Colorado Boulder520630540650286951%
University of Colorado Denver47061048062021820%
University of Connecticut550640580670308093%
University of Delaware540650560660414497%
University of Florida570670590690440468%
University of Georgia560660560670428190%
University of Hawaii at Manoa480580510610152482%
University of Houston480590520630330389%
University of Illinois at Chicago4506005006501435%
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign540660690780176124%
University of Iowa4506305406853959%
University of Kentucky49062050063083420%
University of Louisville50063050064049017%
University of Maryland-College Park580680610710368592%
University of Massachusetts Amherst530630560650443395%
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor630730670770214734%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities54069061074081715%
University of Missouri-Columbia5306505306505759%
University of Nebraska-Lincoln5106605206703468%
University of Nevada-Las Vegas440560450570185064%
University of New Mexico-Main Campus48062048062072520%
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill590700610710376295%
University of North Carolina at Charlotte480570500590283295%
University of North Texas480600500610353484%
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus510650540655143635%
University of Oregon492607499611315879%
University of Pennsylvania660750690780211086%
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus570680600690338890%
University of South Carolina-Columbia530630560650292666%
University of South Florida-Main Campus520620540630188454%
University of Southern California610720670770245884%
University of Utah49063051365044414%
University of Virginia-Main Campus610720630740319793%
University of Washington-Seattle Campus520650580700492785%
University of Wisconsin-Madison530670620740122621%
Utah State University4706104806102608%
Virginia Commonwealth University480600490590350394%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University540640570670491394%
Washington State University470580480600369588%
West Virginia University460560480580229747%
Western Kentucky University430550430580953%

Source: National Center for Education Statistics/IPED data center

SAT Test and College Requirements


The table below summarizes the SAT Test requirements for public and private 4 year institutions.

 

Public 4-year institutions

Private 4-year institutions

SAT scores

 

 

Critical reading, 25th percentile

463

485

Critical reading, 75th percentile 

572

598

Mathematics, 25th percentile 

474

486

Mathematics, 75th percentile

584

599

 Source: US Department of Education

To improve your SAT scores, try our Free SAT Practice Tests.

How the SAT Essay Is Scored

Responses to the optional SAT Essay are scored using a carefully designed process.

  • Two different people will read and score your essay.
  • Each scorer awards 1–4 points for each dimension: reading, analysis, and writing.
  • The two scores for each dimension are added.
  • You’ll receive three scores for the SAT Essay—one for each dimension—ranging from 2–8 points.
  • There is no composite SAT Essay score (the three scores are not added together) and there are no percentiles.

We train every scorer to hold every student to the same standards, the ones shown on this page.

Quick Links

Reading Scoring Guide

Analysis Scoring Guide

Writing Scoring Guide

Score of 4

  • Demonstrates thorough comprehension of the source text.
  • Shows an understanding of the text’s central idea(s) and of most important details and how they interrelate, demonstrating a comprehensive understanding of the text.
  • Is free of errors of fact or interpretation with regard to the text.
  • Makes skillful use of textual evidence (quotations, paraphrases, or both), demonstrating a complete understanding of the source text.

Score of 3

  • Demonstrates effective comprehension of the source text.
  • Shows an understanding of the text’s central idea(s) and important details.
  • Is free of substantive errors of fact and interpretation with regard to the text.
  • Makes appropriate use of textual evidence (quotations, paraphrases, or both), demonstrating an understanding of the source text.

Score of 2

  • Demonstrates some comprehension of the source text.
  • Shows an understanding of the text’s central idea(s) but not of important details.
  • May contain errors of fact and/or interpretation with regard to the text.
  • Makes limited and/or haphazard use of textual evidence (quotations, paraphrases, or both), demonstrating some understanding of the source text.

Score of 1

  • Demonstrates little or no comprehension of the source text.
  • Fails to show an understanding of the text’s central idea(s), and may include only details without reference to central idea(s).
  • May contain numerous errors of fact and/or interpretation with regard to the text.
  • Makes little or no use of textual evidence (quotations, paraphrases, or both), demonstrating little or no understanding of the source text.

Score of 4

  • Offers an insightful analysis of the source text and demonstrates a sophisticated understanding of the analytical task.
  • Offers a thorough, well-considered evaluation of the author’s use of evidence, reasoning, and/or stylistic and persuasive elements, and/or feature(s) of the student’s own choosing.
  • Contains relevant, sufficient, and strategically chosen support for claim(s) or point(s) made.
  • Focuses consistently on those features of the text that are most relevant to addressing the task.

Score of 3

  • Offers an effective analysis of the source text and demonstrates an understanding of the analytical task.
  • Competently evaluates the author’s use of evidence, reasoning, and/or stylistic and persuasive elements, and/or feature(s) of the student’s own choosing.
  • Contains relevant and sufficient support for claim(s) or point(s) made.
  • Focuses primarily on those features of the text that are most relevant to addressing the task.

Score of 2

  • Offers limited analysis of the source text and demonstrates only partial understanding of the analytical task.
  • Identifies and attempts to describe the author’s use of evidence, reasoning, and/or stylistic and persuasive elements, and/or feature(s) of the student’s own choosing, but merely asserts rather than explains their importance, or one or more aspects of the response’s analysis are unwarranted based on the text.
  • Contains little or no support for claim(s) or point(s) made.
  • May lack a clear focus on those features of the text that are most relevant to addressing the task.

Score of 1

  • Offers little or no analysis or ineffective analysis of the source text and demonstrates little or no understanding of the analytic task.
  • Identifies without explanation some aspects of the author’s use of evidence, reasoning, and/or stylistic and persuasive elements, and/or feature(s) of the student’s choosing.
  • Or numerous aspects of the response’s analysis are unwarranted based on the text.
  • Contains little or no support for claim(s) or point(s) made, or support is largely irrelevant.
  • May not focus on features of the text that are relevant to addressing the task.
  • Or the response offers no discernible analysis (e.g., is largely or exclusively summary).

Score of 4

  • Is cohesive and demonstrates a highly effective use and command of language.
  • Includes a precise central claim.
  • Includes a skillful introduction and conclusion. The response demonstrates a deliberate and highly effective progression of ideas both within paragraphs and throughout the essay.
  • Has a wide variety in sentence structures. The response demonstrates a consistent use of precise word choice. The response maintains a formal style and objective tone.
  • Shows a strong command of the conventions of standard written English and is free or virtually free of errors.

Score of 3

  • Is mostly cohesive and demonstrates effective use and control of language.
  • Includes a central claim or implicit controlling idea.
  • Includes an effective introduction and conclusion. The response demonstrates a clear progression of ideas both within paragraphs and throughout the essay.
  • Has variety in sentence structures. The response demonstrates some precise word choice. The response maintains a formal style and objective tone.
  • Shows a good control of the conventions of standard written English and is free of significant errors that detract from the quality of writing.

Score of 2

  • Demonstrates little or no cohesion and limited skill in the use and control of language.
  • May lack a clear central claim or controlling idea or may deviate from the claim or idea over the course of the response.
  • May include an ineffective introduction and/or conclusion. The response may demonstrate some progression of ideas within paragraphs but not throughout the response.
  • Has limited variety in sentence structures; sentence structures may be repetitive.
  • Demonstrates general or vague word choice; word choice may be repetitive. The response may deviate noticeably from a formal style and objective tone.
  • Shows a limited control of the conventions of standard written English and contains errors that detract from the quality of writing and may impede understanding.

Score of 1

  • Demonstrates little or no cohesion and inadequate skill in the use and control of language.
  • May lack a clear central claim or controlling idea.
  • Lacks a recognizable introduction and conclusion. The response does not have a discernible progression of ideas.
  • Lacks variety in sentence structures; sentence structures may be repetitive. The response demonstrates general and vague word choice; word choice may be poor or inaccurate. The response may lack a formal style and objective tone.
  • Shows a weak control of the conventions of standard written English and may contain numerous errors that undermine the quality of writing.
Categories: 1

0 Replies to “Sat Essay Score Of 95”

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *